Call us today on +353 1 833 8000 or 1890 947 222 to organise your free care assessment.

< Back to Privacy & Cookies

Data Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Communicare Healthcare and it relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement

Communicare Healthcare is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a data controller and data processor.

Communicare Healthcare respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) at all times. We will not collect any personal information (also referred to as personal data) about you on our website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

(Please see below for a Glossary of technical terms used in this document).

Collection and use of personal data

Except in relation to certain specific features of our website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information (or personal data) to use our website. However, where you elect to give us your personal data through our website via online feedback forms, employment application forms or web email, then we will treat your personal information in accordance with this paragraph.

Web Browsing

By simply visiting our website you do not disclose, nor do we collect, personal data on you.

All that we may know about your visit may be limited to technical data such as:

  • The logical address (or IP address) of the server you used to access this website
  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us
  • The type of web-browser you used
  • Web traffic data.

The technical data may be used for administrative and statistical purposes and may be shared with our internet service provider. We may use this information to help us to improve our website. This technical data does not provide us with the personal data of visitors to our website.

Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.

User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, work address, phone and/or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

  • Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
  • Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).

Information in emails we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Please note that by using Communicare Healthcare website you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Communicare Healthcare and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Privacy Statement.

Security of data

Communicare Healthcare takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by us, in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please visit our Access Request Policy where you can also download our Access Request Form for completion before sending it to us at Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Communicare Healthcare, Docklands Innovation Park, 128-130 East Wall Rd, Dublin 3 together with the prescribed fee of €6.35.

Please note the following important requirements:

  • We ask that you use our Access Request Form to make an access request. However, use of our preferred format is not mandatory.
  • We shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Communicare Healthcare; and
  • We do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing to: Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Communicare Healthcare, Docklands Innovation Park, 128-130 East Wall Rd, Dublin 3 together with:

  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Glossary of technical terms used

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have separately furnished such information to the website.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Personal data: means information about you which can identify you and which is within the possession of Communicare Healthcare (e.g. your name and address).

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Firefox and Yahoo.

Looking for a Job?

IF YOU'RE INTERESTED IN JOINING OUR COMPANY, WE HAVE A LIST FULL OF POSITIONS FOR YOU!
SEARCH NOW
Call us now on +353 1 833 8000 or 1890 947 222 to find out more about home care or to speak to one of our dedicated Client Care Nurse Managers who are on hand to work with you towards developing a unique and individualised care plan, tailored to manage your requirements.